Florida Democratic Party

EN ESPAÑOL » Donate

2020 District-Level Delegates

 

Thank you for your participation in Florida's Delegate Selection process for the 2020 Democratic National Convention. We are excited to announce Florida's Congressional District-Level, At-Large, and PLEO Delegates below.

Congratulations to all of the candidates on your hard-fought campaigns. Florida's 143 District-Level Delegates and 13 District-Level Alternates will represent our state at the Democratic National Convention, which will be held the week of August 17, 2020 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Florida's District-Level Delegates & District-Level Alternates to the 2020 National Convention

 

Congressional District 1

Biden Delegates
Joseph Dulaney, Santa Rosa County
Samantha Hope Herring, Walton County

Sanders Delegate
Marley Wells, Escambia County

Congressional District 2

Biden Delegates
Diane Brown, Bay County
Richard “Ric” Gable III, Jackson County
David “Dave” Jacobsen, Leon County

Sanders Delegate
Sara “Sally” McCabe, Leon County

Congressional District 3

Biden Delegates
Larry Brown, Clay County
Adrian Hayes-Santos, Alachua County
Deidra “DeeDee” Smith, Alachua County

Sanders Delegates
Timothy Hardin, Alachua County
Roxanne “Roxy” Palmer, Alachua County

Congressional District 4

Biden Delegates
Alison Morano, Duval County
Michael Shuster, St. Johns County
Nancy Soderberg, Duval County
John Weldon, Duval County

Alternate
Timothy Yost, Duval County

Sanders Delegates
Monica DePaul, Duval County
Larry Snider, Duval County

Congressional District 5

Biden Delegates
Ramon Day, Duval County
Daniel Henry, Duval County
Mia Jones, Duval County
Luella McQueen, Duval County

Sanders Delegate
William “Bill” Davis, Leon County

Congressional District 6

Biden Delegates
Joyce Cusack, Volusia County
Teldra Jones, Flagler County
Cenan Ozmeral, Flagler County
Andrew Spar, Volusia County

Sanders Delegate
Rachel “Charlie Sunshine” DeGolier, Volusia County

Congressional District 7

Biden Delegates
Terone “Tre” Dunbar Jr., Seminole County
Jessiel “Jessie” Gerena, Seminole County
Rose Washington, Seminole County
Marian Williams, Seminole County

Alternate
Janan Smither, Orange County

Sanders Delegates
Nadia Ahmad, Female, Seminole County
James “Jim” Langford, Male, Orange County

Congressional District 8

Biden Delegates
Pamela Castellana, Brevard County
Beth McMillen, Brevard County
John Owens, Indian River County
David White, Brevard County

Sanders Delegate
Sanjay Patel, Brevard County

Congressional District 9

Biden Delegates
Grace Glasgow, Orange County
Brendan Ramirez, Orange County
Vivian Rodriguez, Orange County
Anthony Santiago, Osceola County

Alternate
Joseph Braun, Polk County

Sanders Delegates
Christina Stewart, Osceola County
Megan Carter, Osceola County

Congressional District 10

Biden Delegates
LaVon Bracy
Kathleen “Kat” Gordon
Reginald “Reggie” McGill
David Rucker

Alternate
Jennifer “Rita” Harris

Sanders Delegates
Lisa Britto
Alan Grayson

Congressional District 11

Biden Delegates
Joseph Adams, Sr., Citrus County
Penelope “Penny” Hain, Sumter County
Nancy Hurlbert, Lake County

Sanders Delegate
Mark Baker, Citrus County

Congressional District 12

Biden Delegates
Jocelyn Dickman, Pasco County
Judith “Judy” Noel, Pasco County
Carl Zimmermann, Pinellas County
Paolo “Pao” Olanda, Pasco County

Sanders Delegates
Elise Mysels, Pasco County

Congressional District 13

Biden Delegates
Nathan Bruemmer
Susan McGrath
DC Ramsay “Ramsay” McLauchlan
Judithanne McLauchlan

Alternate
George “Albert Doyle” Thurlow

Sanders Delegates
Michael “Mike” Fox
Lucinda Johnston

Congressional District 14

Biden Delegates
Charles Fletcher
Lydia Hudson
Senator Arthenia Joyner
Michael Womack

Alternate
Stacey “Miracle” Carter

Sanders Delegates
Kristin Hoffman
Lenis Matias

Congressional District 15

Biden Delegates
Carlos Gamez, Polk County
Gamal Gasser, Hillsborough County
Dara Thomas, Hillsborough County

Sanders Delegates
Adraine “Vanessa” Lester, Hillsborough County
Samer Salhab, Hillsborough County

Congressional District 16

Biden Delegates
Mary Clupper, Sarasota County
Louis Grossman, Sarasota County
Barbara Katz, Sarasota County
Mark Pienkos, Sarasota County
Patricia “Pat” Simmons, Manatee County

Alternate
Jay Castle, Sarasota County

Sanders Delegate
Johannes Werner, Male, Sarasota County

Congressional District 17

Biden Delegates
Sara Bisighini, Sarasota County
Norine Hemping, Sarasota County
Steven “Steve” Hemping, Sarasota County

Sanders Delegate
Ronald Smith, Male, Lee County

Congressional District 18

Biden Delegates
Barry Ginsburg, Martin County
Merle Ginsburg, Martin County
Rachelle Litt, Palm Beach County
Charles Ray, St. Lucie County

Alternate
Robert Valdez, Palm Beach County

Sanders Delegate
Michele Brown, Palm Beach County

Congressional District 19

Biden Delegates
Elizabeth “Lisa” Constance, Collier County
David Holden, Collier County
Kyle Jaffe, Collier County
Sandra McClinton, Lee County

Sanders Delegates
Fleener Cophy, Collier County

Congressional District 20

Biden Delegates
Joseph “Joey” Burns, Broward County
Philip Levitt, Palm Beach County
Christine Jones, Broward County
Percy Johnson, Broward County
Jasmin Lewis, Palm Beach County
Sophia Nelson, Palm Beach County

Alternate
Mary-Therese Delate, Palm Beach County

Sanders Delegate
Mauricio “Dan” Ergueta, Palm Beach County

Congressional District 21

Biden Delegates
Rolando Barrero
Robert “Rob” Long
Michelle McGovern
Claudia Mendoza
Tricia Hallison-Mischler
Imran Siddiqui

Alternate
Mark Weissman

Sanders Delegate
Kimberly “Kim” Stokes

Congressional District 22

Biden Delegates
Jay Foreman, Palm Beach County
Joanne Goodwin, Broward County
Shenika “Nik” Harris, Broward County
Michael Rajner, Broward County
Melissa Shiff, Broward County

Alternate
Patricia Duaybes, Female, Broward County

Sanders Delegates
Saima Farooqui, Broward County
Mitchell Stollberg, Broward County

Congressional District 23

Biden Delegates
Sheryl Berkowitz, Broward County
Beth Besner, Broward County
Sandra “Sandi” Coleman, Broward County
Joseph “Joe” Geller, Miami-Dade County
Philip “Phil” Fortman, Broward County

Alternate
Andrew Dolberg, Male, Broward County

Sanders Delegate
Joseph Mullen, Male, Broward County

Congressional District 24

Biden Delegates
Jacques Despinosse, Miami-Dade County
Geoffrey Jacobs, Broward County
Bernard Jennings, Miami-Dade County
Linda Joseph, Miami-Dade County
Edith Owens, Miami-Dade County

Alternate
Ketha Otis, Miami-Dade County

Sanders Delegate
Kira Willig, Miami-Dade County

Congressional District 25

Biden Delegates
Lois Cohen, Collier County
Rodrigo Lozano, Miami-Dade County

Sanders Delegate
Jessica “Jess” Cuellar, Miami-Dade County

Congressional District 26

Biden Delegates
Kevin Chambliss, Miami-Dade County
Elizabeth “Betty” Haeberer, Monroe County
Stuart Strickland, Monroe County
Susan Wasilewski, Monroe County

Sanders Delegates
Dakin Weekley, Monroe County

Congressional District 27

Biden Delegates
Shedrick Boren
Maria “Millie” Herrera
Raul Martinez Jr.
Maria Cecilia Tavera

Sanders Delegate
Nailah Summers

Congressional District 1

Biden Delegates
Joseph Dulaney, Santa Rosa County
Samantha Hope Herring, Walton County

Sanders Delegate
Marley Wells, Escambia County

Congressional District 2

Biden Delegates
Diane Brown, Bay County
Richard “Ric” Gable III, Jackson County
David “Dave” Jacobsen, Leon County

Sanders Delegate
Sara “Sally” McCabe, Leon County

Congressional District 3

Biden Delegates
Larry Brown, Clay County
Adrian Hayes-Santos, Alachua County
Deidra “DeeDee” Smith, Alachua County

Sanders Delegates
Timothy Hardin, Alachua County
Roxanne “Roxy” Palmer, Alachua County

Congressional District 4

Biden Delegates
Alison Morano, Duval County
Michael Shuster, St. Johns County
Nancy Soderberg, Duval County
John Weldon, Duval County

Alternate
Timothy Yost, Duval County

Sanders Delegates
Monica DePaul, Duval County
Larry Snider, Duval County

Congressional District 5

Biden Delegates
Ramon Day, Duval County
Daniel Henry, Duval County
Mia Jones, Duval County
Luella McQueen, Duval County

Sanders Delegate
William “Bill” Davis, Leon County

Congressional District 6

Biden Delegates
Joyce Cusack, Volusia County
Teldra Jones, Flagler County
Cenan Ozmeral, Flagler County
Andrew Spar, Volusia County

Sanders Delegate
Rachel “Charlie Sunshine” DeGolier, Volusia County

Congressional District 7

Biden Delegates
Terone “Tre” Dunbar Jr., Seminole County
Jessiel “Jessie” Gerena, Seminole County
Rose Washington, Seminole County
Marian Williams, Seminole County

Alternate
Janan Smither, Orange County

Sanders Delegates
Nadia Ahmad, Female, Seminole County
James “Jim” Langford, Male, Orange County

Congressional District 8

Biden Delegates
Pamela Castellana, Brevard County
Beth McMillen, Brevard County
John Owens, Indian River County
David White, Brevard County

Sanders Delegate
Sanjay Patel, Brevard County

Congressional District 9

Biden Delegates
Grace Glasgow, Orange County
Brendan Ramirez, Orange County
Vivian Rodriguez, Orange County
Anthony Santiago, Osceola County

Alternate
Joseph Braun, Polk County

Sanders Delegates
Christina Stewart, Osceola County
Megan Carter, Osceola County

Congressional District 10

Biden Delegates
LaVon Bracy
Kathleen “Kat” Gordon
Reginald “Reggie” McGill
David Rucker

Alternate
Jennifer “Rita” Harris

Sanders Delegates
Lisa Britto
Alan Grayson

Congressional District 11

Biden Delegates
Joseph Adams, Sr., Citrus County
Penelope “Penny” Hain, Sumter County
Nancy Hurlbert, Lake County

Sanders Delegate
Mark Baker, Citrus County

Congressional District 12

Biden Delegates
Jocelyn Dickman, Pasco County
Judith “Judy” Noel, Pasco County
Carl Zimmermann, Pinellas County
Paolo “Pao” Olanda, Pasco County

Sanders Delegates
Elise Mysels, Pasco County

Congressional District 13

Biden Delegates
Nathan Bruemmer
Susan McGrath
DC Ramsay “Ramsay” McLauchlan
Judithanne McLauchlan

Alternate
George “Albert Doyle” Thurlow

Sanders Delegates
Michael “Mike” Fox
Lucinda Johnston

Congressional District 14

Biden Delegates
Charles Fletcher
Lydia Hudson
Senator Arthenia Joyner
Michael Womack

Alternate
Stacey “Miracle” Carter

Sanders Delegates
Kristin Hoffman
Lenis Matias

Congressional District 15

Biden Delegates
Carlos Gamez, Polk County
Gamal Gasser, Hillsborough County
Dara Thomas, Hillsborough County

Sanders Delegates
Adraine “Vanessa” Lester, Hillsborough County
Samer Salhab, Hillsborough County

Congressional District 16

Biden Delegates
Mary Clupper, Sarasota County
Louis Grossman, Sarasota County
Barbara Katz, Sarasota County
Mark Pienkos, Sarasota County
Patricia “Pat” Simmons, Manatee County

Alternate
Jay Castle, Sarasota County

Sanders Delegate
Johannes Werner, Male, Sarasota County

Congressional District 17

Biden Delegates
Sara Bisighini, Sarasota County
Norine Hemping, Sarasota County
Steven “Steve” Hemping, Sarasota County

Sanders Delegate
Ronald Smith, Male, Lee County

Congressional District 18

Biden Delegates
Barry Ginsburg, Martin County
Merle Ginsburg, Martin County
Rachelle Litt, Palm Beach County
Charles Ray, St. Lucie County

Alternate
Robert Valdez, Palm Beach County

Sanders Delegate
Michele Brown, Palm Beach County

Congressional District 19

Biden Delegates
Elizabeth “Lisa” Constance, Collier County
David Holden, Collier County
Kyle Jaffe, Collier County
Sandra McClinton, Lee County

Sanders Delegates
TBD

Congressional District 20

Biden Delegates
Joseph “Joey” Burns, Broward County
Philip Levitt, Palm Beach County
Christine Jones, Broward County
Percy Johnson, Broward County
Jasmin Lewis, Palm Beach County
Sophia Nelson, Palm Beach County

Alternate
Mary-Therese Delate, Palm Beach County

Sanders Delegate
Mauricio “Dan” Ergueta, Palm Beach County

Congressional District 21

Biden Delegates
Rolando Barrero
Robert “Rob” Long
Michelle McGovern
Claudia Mendoza
Tricia Hallison-Mischler
Imran Siddiqui

Alternate
Mark Weissman

Sanders Delegate
Kimberly “Kim” Stokes

Congressional District 22

Biden Delegates
Jay Foreman, Palm Beach County
Joanne Goodwin, Broward County
Shenika “Nik” Harris, Broward County
Michael Rajner, Broward County
Melissa Shiff, Broward County

Alternate
Patricia Duaybes, Female, Broward County

Sanders Delegates
Saima Farooqui, Broward County
Mitchell Stollberg, Broward County

Congressional District 23

Biden Delegates
Sheryl Berkowitz, Broward County
Beth Besner, Broward County
Sandra “Sandi” Coleman, Broward County
Joseph “Joe” Geller, Miami-Dade County
Philip “Phil” Fortman, Broward County

Alternate
Andrew Dolberg, Male, Broward County

Sanders Delegate
Joseph Mullen, Male, Broward County

Congressional District 24

Biden Delegates
Jacques Despinosse, Miami-Dade County
Geoffrey Jacobs, Broward County
Bernard Jennings, Miami-Dade County
Linda Joseph, Miami-Dade County
Edith Owens, Miami-Dade County

Alternate
Ketha Otis, Miami-Dade County

Sanders Delegate
Kira Willig, Miami-Dade County

Congressional District 25

Biden Delegates
Lois Cohen, Collier County
Rodrigo Lozano, Miami-Dade County

Sanders Delegate
Jessica “Jess” Cuellar, Miami-Dade County

Congressional District 26

Biden Delegates
Kevin Chambliss, Miami-Dade County
Elizabeth “Betty” Haeberer, Monroe County
Stuart Strickland, Monroe County
Susan Wasilewski, Monroe County

Sanders Delegates
Dakin Weekley, Monroe County

Congressional District 27

Biden Delegates
Shedrick Boren
Maria “Millie” Herrera
Raul Martinez Jr.
Maria Cecilia Tavera

Sanders Delegate
Nailah Summers

Florida's At-Large Delegates & At-Large Alternates to the 2020 National Convention

Michael M. Adler
Phillip Agnew
Dick Batchelor
Mitchell W. Berger
Amy Laura Bondurant
John Rhett Bullard
Ryan Calabrese
Ed Chambers
Lynette F. Clinch
Giancarlo Espinosa
Kristellys Estanga
Joseph Lee Falk
Rita Ferrandino
Jamie Friend
Stephen Gaskill
Hazel Gillis
Leonardo Felice Gorordo
Daniel Robert Graham
Mindy E. Grimes Festge
Vicki Hall
Michael David H a m b y
Alexander P. Heckler
John W. Hedrick
Damara Holness
Fedrick C. Ingram
Cavla Johnson
Patricia T. Jotkoff
Hillary Keyes
Matt Killen
Marsha Laufer
Ricky Ly
Cristina Mas
Karla M. Mats
Elena Hermina McCullough
Mark Daniel McCullough
James Morton
Grace C. Nelson
Deidra E. Newton
Gregory Phillips
Jennifer Powell
Cesar Ramirez
Sean Shaw
David William Singer
Mildred Smith
Alexander Storer
Christopher Wills
Adam Woodhall

Alternates

Eunice P. Garbutt
Afifa Khaliq
Thomas McGovern
William Richard Minor
Amy Tidd

 

Florida's Party Leader and Elected Official (PLEO) Delegates to the 2020 National Convention

Lori Berman
William Byatt
Winnie Patricia Byrd
Michael Calderin
Janet Cruz
Alix Desulme
Lewis Alexander Dew
Benjamin Frank Diamond
Fentrice Driskell
Bobby B. DuBose
John Buddy Dyer
Gary Michael Farmer
Nicole Fried
Anne M. Gannon
Audrey Gibson
Karen R. Green
Sabrina Javellana
Shevrin Jones
Richard David Kriseman
Kionne L. McGhee
Amy Mercado
Bill Nelson
Stacey Patel
Ghazala Salam
Nina Tatlock
Perry E. Thurston, J r.
Victor M. Torres
Susan L. Valdes
Jennifer Webb

Standing Committee Members and Pages

Florida is allotted 9 members to the Platform, Rules and Credentials Committees. Florida's delegation also has 6 pages. Florida's Standing Committee members and Pages are listed here.

Full District-Level Delegate Election Results

The complete tabulated vote results of the District-Level Delegate election can be found here.

Delegate Election Process

Florida's pledged District-Level Delegates were elected by online votes cast between Thursday, May 14, 2020 at 2:00 PM EDT and Saturday, May 16, 2020 at 2:00 PM EDT. Each delegate candidate is pledged to a Presidential candidate. Presidential candidates earned delegates proportional to the expressed preference of primary voters in Florida's March 17, 2020 Presidential Preference Primary.

Costs Associated with Being a Delegate

There are no costs associated with running for a Delegate position, but there will be expenses associated if selected to attend the Democratic National Convention. A list of anticipated expenses can be reviewed here. The Florida Democratic Party does not provide financial sponsorship for delegates.

Frequently Asked Questions

You can view some of the most commonly asked questions and their answers here.

You may email [email protected] if you have additional questions.